?

Log in

No account? Create an account

40 Questions

« previous entry | next entry »
Dec. 6th, 2005 | 02:44 pm

Gacked from eviladmin...


1) Was 2005 a good year for you?
Excepting the last month or so, yes. It has been.

2) What was your favorite moment of the year?
The moment after I finished my presentation at ARVO and knew it had gone well.

3) What was your least favorite moment of the year?
hmmm. Probably that day when it felt like everything fell apart and I really hated myself and felt lost and out of control.

4) Where were you when 2005 began?
On an airplane flying over Colorado (then I got to see 2005 begin all over again at Steve's house).

5) Who were you with?
The other people who were on the plane with me.

6) Where will you be when 2005 ends?
That's still up for grabs. Invitations are welcome. :-)

7) Who will you be with when 2005 ends?
Again, plans undetermined, invitations welcome.

8) Did you keep your new years resolution of 2005?
I didn't make any. I don't like failure.

9) Do you have a new years resolution for 2006?
Nope! Though I do have a current resolution to stop letting entropy take over my apartment.

10) Did you fall in love in 2005?
Yup. Alas, I also fell out of love.

15) Did you breakup with anyone in 2005?
Sadly, yes.

16) Did you make any new friends in 2005?
Verymany! Friends are good!

17) Who are your favorite new friends?
hmmm... shallwedance_, chimerically, Ted, other assorted dance-related people.

18) What was your favorite month of 2005?
Probably May.

19) Did you travel outside of the UK in 2005?
Of course!

20) How many different states did you travel to in 2005?
Minnesota, New York and Florida. Not a big travel year for me this year, sadly.

21) Did you lose anybody close to you in 2005?
Nope. Well... yes, after a fashion as an important person cut himself out of my life.

22) Did you miss anybody in the past year?
All of my New York friends.

23) What was your favorite movie that you saw in 2005?
That's hard. Probably Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy because of Marvin. (It has helped my relationship with my father immeasurably, in a very odd way).

24) What was your favorite song from 2005?
hmmm. Hard to choose just one... "You and Me" by Lifehouse, "Stickwitu" by the Pussycat Dolls

25) What was your favorite album from 2005?
I don't think in album terms... just song terms.

26) How many concerts did you see in 2005?
None, really. Though I will see one before the end of the year.

27) Did you have a favorite concert in 2005?
Having not seen any concerts, I can't say I had a favorite...

28) Did you drink a lot of alcohol in 2005?
Not really.

29) Did you do a lot of drugs in 2005?
No. I don't do drugs.

31) Did you do anything you are ashamed of this year?
Yeah.

32) What was the biggest lie you told in 2005?
I don't think I told any particularly big lies this year. I'm a really bad liar, so I tend to just not tell lies. Makes everything simpler.

33) What was the worst lie someone told you in 2005?
As far as I know an ex's outright lie to me that he'd tried weed on a particular ski trip. If there are bigger lies than that, I don't know about them, and probably don't want to.

34) Did you treat somebody badly in 2005?
I think I could have been kinder to my dance partner at times than I probably was. And I did hurt someone who I cared about much.

35) Did somebody treat you badly in 2005?
Yes. But I think it stemmed from a broken heart on his part, so I can't fault him too much. People say many hurtful things when they are in pain.

36) How much money did you spend in 2005?
Too much.

37) What was your proudest moment of 2005?
Presenting research at ARVO!

38) What was your most embarrassing moment of 2005?
I can't think of a particular one just now...

39) If you could go back in time to any moment of 2005 and change something what would it be?
I think that I should have perhaps said 'no' to a particular date invitation last May. I would have avoided a lot of hurt for both myself and another person in doing so... and might've kept a friend that I've now lost because I turned out to not be his romantic match.



40) What are your plans for 2006?

To be more productive in my research. To pass my quals. To be a good GSI and be a good dancer and dance partner. To return to Self-actualizing/Self-improving Liz instead of Trying-to-keep-going Liz.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {2}

shallwedance_

(no subject)

from: shallwedance_
date: Dec. 7th, 2005 05:21 am (UTC)
Link

Have it only been a year? It feels like I've known you much longer.

Reply | Thread

Liz

(no subject)

from: stellae
date: Dec. 7th, 2005 06:30 am (UTC)
Link

technically, we met in 2004. But I count you as a 2005 friend b/c we became close then. ;-)

Reply | Parent | Thread